Employer Sponsored Migration UPDATE for March 2018

Employer Sponsored Migration UPDATE for March 2018

The key changes being introduced this month for the ENS and RSMS permanent migration visa programs, subject to the transitional arrangements and the final drafting of regulations, are:

  • Skilled occupation lists: The MLTSSL will apply to the ENS and the RSMS, with additional occupations available through the RSMS to support employers in regional Australia.
  • Salary arrangements: the new market salary framework planned to be introduced for the TSS visa will also apply to ENS and RSMS, including Temporary Skilled Migration Income Threshold (TSMIT) requirements
  • Residency: The eligibility period to transition to permanent residence will be extended from two to three years.
  • Work experience: At least three years’ work experience relevant to the particular occupation will be required
  • Age: All visa applicants must be under the maximum age requirement of 45 years at the time of application.

Will there be changes to existing exemptions for age or English for March 2018?

Existing exemptions for age or English will continue under the ENS/RSMS program.

Will there continue to be a Direct Entry stream for the RSMS/ENS visa programs?

Australian visa applicants will continue to qualify for ENS/RSMS under the Direct Entry stream for employer sponsored permanent migration.

Will an ENS/RSMS nomination application lodged prior to March allow you to lodge an ENS/RSMS visa application after March?

Yes. The Migration Regulations will specify which ‘rules’ apply in this scenario. We will update our Australian Immigration blog with further information as the developments arise.

Transitional arrangements for Temporary Residence Transition (TRT) stream – subclass 457 visa holders and applicants applying for permanent residence after March 2018

Australian visa applicants who lodged or held a Subclass 457 visa on 18 April 2017 and continue to  hold this visa or a 457/TSS voa/relation bridging visa at the time of application –

  • New occupation list requirements will not apply.
  • The age requirement will remain at less than 50 years of age with existing age exemptions still available, and
  • The minimum period an Australian visa applicant will need to have been employed in their nominated occupation as the holder of a Subclass 457 visa or TSS visa will remain at two years.

All other applicants will need to meet the new requirements. That is, the new age requirements and three year transitional period on a temporary visa.

We will update our Australian Immigration blog with further information as we receive details regarding the new legislation and DIBP policy that will apply from March 2018 onwards.